Government Extends School Closure to Combat COVID-19 Pandemic
AKP Phnom Penh, April 18, 2020 —
School resumption has been postponed until further notice as the preventive measures against the COVID-19 pandemic continues, according to a directive of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MoEYS) issued yesterday evening.
The extension of class suspension covers all educational institutions at all levels, all forms, both public and private, and teacher training institutions, it pointed out.
During this period, it added, the distance learning and e-learning measures are supported and boosted while permanent cleaning of school institutions is advised.
MoEYS also encouraged parents and guardians to persuade their children to apply auto-learning at home, distance learning or e-learning; to take good care of them; and to avoid potential high-risk areas for COVID-19.
All the educational institutions throughout Cambodia have been ordered to take early Khmer New Year holidays since Mar. 16, 2020 to prevent and contain the COVID-19 spread.
As of 07:00 am on April 18, 2020, Cambodia has recorded in total 122 COVID-19 confirmed cases, including 51 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 3 Chinese, 3 Vietnamese, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, 2 Canadians, and one Belgian.
Of them, 103, or 84.43 percent of the total cases, have been successfully cured and have been discharged from the hospital.