Cambodian PM Recalls the Day the Khmer Rouge Came to Power
AKP Phnom Penh, April 17, 2020 —
Head of the Royal Government of Cambodia, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has shared his memory of April 17, 1975 when the Khmer Rouge took control of the country.
April 17, 2020 marks the 45th anniversary of the fake “Democratic Kampuchea” regime, which later became the “Pol Pot genocidal regime” or “Khmer Rouge regime” taking power, said the Premier in a Facebook post this morning.
This day (April 17), 45 years year ago, was the day when the black-uniform regime (Khmer Rouge) forced the Phnom Penh residents to leave for provinces, and then the people in provinces were evacuated to the labour camps in the countryside and forced to work as cattle, all day long without holiday and family reunions, he said.
“Humana rights, including the right to live, did not exist in this brutal regime. Even clothes, we were required to wear only black uniform and only a single set. Besides forcing people to work without day off, this barbaric regime tortured and arbitrarily killed people by accusing them of being ‘enemies’. In that period, everything including homes, schools, pagodas, hospitals and banks … was abandoned,” he recalled.
Under the rule of the Pol Pot regime for three years, eight months and 20 days, Samdech Techo Hun Sen underlined, more than 3 million people were killed and at that time, no human rights organisation helped Cambodia out.
“We remember this brutal regime and take part in preventing it to return to the Kingdom of Cambodia,” said Samdech Techo Prime Minister.
(Photo: PM’s Facebook Page)