Health Ministry: Zero New COVID-19 Case in Cambodia for Five Consecutive Days
AKP Phnom Penh, April 17, 2020 —
No new infection case of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) was detected in Cambodia for five days in a row, according to a press release of the Ministry of Health made public this morning.
Meanwhile, it added, there is also no new recovered case, therefore the remaining active cases of COVID-19 in the Kingdom is 24.
As of 07:00 am on April 17, 2020, Cambodia has recorded 122 COVID-19 confirmed cases, including 51 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 3 Chinese, 3 Vietnamese, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, 2 Canadians, and one Belgian.
Of them, 98, or 80.33 percent of the total confirmed cases, have recovered and have been discharged from the hospital, said the press release, pointing out that there are one Chinese, 4 British, one Belgian, 37 French, 12 Malaysians, 2 Indonesians and 41 Cambodians.