Cambodia, Timor-Leste Appreciate Bilateral Collaboration
AKP Phnom Penh, April 16, 2020 —
Cambodia and Timor-Leste have appreciated blossoming bilateral cooperation within both regional and international frameworks.
The appreciation was made in a meeting between Cambodia’s Acting Head of State Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum and newly-appointed Ambassador of Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste to Cambodia H.E. Ermenegildo “Kupa” Lopes here in Phnom Penh yesterday.
H.E. Lopes thanked Samdech Say Chhum for the warm hospitality of the credential acceptation, and sent regards of the Timor-Leste’s president and top leaders to Samdech Say Chhum and Cambodian leaders.
The new diplomat spoke highly of Cambodia’s rapid development and profoundly appreciated the Royal Government of Cambodia for its support for Timor-Leste to become a member of ASEAN.
From his end, Samdech Say Chhum congratulated H.E. Lopes for his assignment in the Kingdom, hoping that through his diplomatic mission, relations and cooperation between the two countries will be further cemented.
Cambodia is ready to cooperate with Timor-Leste in all sectors, especially in the fields of commerce, economy, tourism and investment for the benefit of the two peoples and national development.
He also extended regards of His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia and Her Majesty Queen-Mother Norodom Monineath Sihanouk to the president and top leaders of Timor-Leste.