Third Solar Station Comes Online
AKP Phnom Penh, April 15, 2020 —
Third solar power station started its operation late last week, bringing the renewable power generated from PV solar system in the Kingdom to 150MW, according to Ministry of Mines and Energy (MME).
Located in Tek Phos district, Kampong Chhnang province, the 60MW solar energy station is invested by Schneitec Renewable Co., Ltd. on build-own-operate (BOO) basis.
It is the third solar facility in the country and it contributes to the government’s target of increasing power from many sources in response to the power consumption of people and development, said H.E. Victor Jona, Director-General of Energy at the MME.
“Before, we had power generated from solar facilities including the 80MW solar farm in Kampong Speu province and now this newly-operated 60MW solar power station,” H.E. Victor Jona said on Sunday.
The generated power is sold to the Electricité du Cambodge (EDC) with tariff of US$0.076/kWh.
The first operational solar power station, invested by Singapore-based Sunseap company, is located in Bavet City, Svay Rieng province and generates 10MW of power to the grid.
The second operational solar facility is an 80MW project, a collaboration between JinkoSolar and SchneiTec Group, located in Thmat Pong area in Kampong Speu province.
(Photo: MME)