ASEAN Leaders Adopt 8-Point Declaration at Special ASEAN Summit on Covid-19
AKP Phnom Penh, April 14, 2020 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, along with other Heads of State/Government of ASEAN have adopted an 8-point Declaration at the Special ASEAN Summit on Covid-19 held this morning via video conference, H.E. Kao Kim Hourn, Minister Attached to the Prime Minister told reporters after the event.
The ASEAN Leaders appreciated the extensive measures undertaken by each ASEAN Member State and the timely efforts by the ASEAN Health Sector and other sectoral bodies of ASEAN, in collaboration with ASEAN’s external partners and the international community to prevent, detect, control and respond to the spread of COVID-19 and address its severe and multi-faceted challenge, he said.
According to H.E. Kao Kim Hourn, ASEAN Leaders resolved to further strengthen health cooperation measures to contain the pandemic and protect the people; and to intensify cooperation for adequate provision of medicines, essential medical supplies, and equipment, including diagnostic tools, personal protective equipment, etc.
They also agreed to enhance effective and transparent public communication; reaffirm their commitment to take collective actions and coordinate policies in mitigating the economic and social impacts from the pandemic; remain committed to keeping ASEAN’s markets open for trade and investment, and enhance cooperation with ASEAN Member States and also with ASEAN’s external partners; and implement appropriate measure to boost confidence and improve stability of regional economy, he continued.
H.E. Kao Kim Hourn underlined that the ASEAN Leaders also encouraged technical and financial support from ASEAN’s partners to facilitate cooperation against COVID-19 and pledged to remain to unite and vigilance against COVID 19.