Special ASEAN Summit on Covid-19 via Video Conference Kicks Off
AKP Phnom Penh, April 14, 2020 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen led here this morning a high-level Cambodian delegation to attend the Special ASEAN Summit on Covid-19.
This Special ASEAN Summit took place via Video Conference at the Peace Palace, Phnom Penh, at the invitation of H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam as the ASEAN Chair in 2020.
The Cambodia delegation includes H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, H.E. Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Finance, H.E. Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce, H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron, Minister of Education, Youth and Sports, and H.E. Dr. Mam Bunheng, Minister of Health, as well as a number of senior government officials.
After this special summit, the Cambodian and other ASEAN leaders will also held the Special ASEAN Plus Three Summit with their Chinese, Korean and Japanese counterparts.
According to a press release of the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, within the Special ASEAN Summit and the Special ASEAN Plus Three Summit on Covid-19, Samdech Techo Prime Minister will deliver two substantive remarks by focusing on impacts of Covid-19 on social and economic development, global economic growth, as well as the serious effects of Covid-19 on security, economy, trade and social affairs as the whole which need timed, effective, and collective international concerts to tackle promptly this challenge.
These two Special Summits will be another milestone reflecting ASEAN’s cohesiveness through joint actions of mutual assistance, enhancing ASEAN’s responsiveness to act promptly and effectively in the control of the disease, and fostering regional resilience, while standing ready to explore cooperation with ASEAN’s external partners and the international community to enhance readiness and responsive measures to mitigate and eliminate the impacts of the Covid-19.