COVID-19: Cambodia Reported Two New Infection Cases and Two New Recovered Cases
AKP Phnom Penh, April 12, 2020 —
The Ministry of Health this morning announced two more infection cases and two new recovered cases have recovered from the novel coronavirus (COVID-19).
The two new confirmed cases were found on a 24-year-old Vietnamese tourist in Phnom Penh capital and her Canadian husband, 50. They have been admitted to Chak Angre Krom Health Centre in the capital.
The two new recovered patients were two new Malaysian nationals of 34 and 58 years old in Kampong Cham province. They have been discharged from Kampong Cham provincial hospital after being tested negative twice consecutively.
As of 07:00 am on April 12, 2020, Cambodia has recorded in total 122 COVID-19 confirmed cases, including 51 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 3 Chinese, 3 Vietnamese, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, 2 Canadians, and one Belgian. Of them, 77 have been successfully cured.