Cambodian Premier Has Phone Conversation with the U-S Foreign Affairs Minister
RNK Phnom Penh, April 10, 2020 —
Cambodian Prime Minister, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, on Wednesday morning made a telephone conversation with the U-S Foreign Affairs Minister, H.E Milk Pompeo, expressing appreciation efforts in combating the spread of COVID-19 , according to a news release  of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Cambodia, on Wednesday.
H.E Milk Pompeo profoundly thanked Cambodia for allowing passengers on the Westerdam cruise ship onto the country and Cambodian Prime Minister thanked the US’s assistance and cooperation from experts of the US Centers for epidemic control and prevention and US$ 2 million aid for combating the CIVID-19 in Cambodia.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen thanked the Peace Corps Volunteers American for contribution to Cambodian society, which promotes good relations between people to people. Cambodian Prime Minister and US Foreign Minister shared their condolences to the victims’ families in America and Asia caused by
The Cambodian Premier also conveyed his support to the US President Donald Trump in his efforts to combat the COVID-19 disease. H.E Milk Pompeo also thanked Samdech Techo for inviting him to pay an official visit to the Kingdom at a convenient time.