Six More COVID-19 Patients Successfully Cured
AKP Phnom Penh, April 09, 2020 —
The Ministry of Health of Cambodia has announced that six more patients have recovered from the novel coronavirus (COVID-19).
Therefore, the number of recovered cases in the country rose now to 68, or 57.63 percent of the total patients, underlined the ministry in its press release issued this morning.
The new recovered cases are a British tourist in Kampong Cham province and five French tourists in Preah Sihanouk province, said the same source, adding that they have been allowed to be discharged and return to their respective countries.
Meanwhile, a new positive case of COVID-19 was found on a 30-year-old Chinese tourist in Phnom Penh who had direct contact with an infected couple (a Chinese man and his Vietnamese girlfriend). She is now hospitalised at the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital.
Moreover, a patient – a 40-year-old Cambodian man – was diagnosed with the deadly virus again after having recovered for 15 days. He was admitted to the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital.
As of 07:00 am on April 9, 2020, Cambodia has recorded in total 118 COVID-19 confirmed cases, including 51 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, one Canadian, one Belgian, two Chinese, and one Vietnamese. Of them, 68 have been successfully cured.