More Spending Cut for Fighting against COVID-19
AKP Phnom Penh, April 08, 2020 —
Royal Government has decided to reduce more spending in 2020 to reserve as a fund to combat the COVID-19 pandemic.
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia said on April 7 that an amount of US$918 million will be cut from the planned budget of state institutions at the national and sub-national levels to reserve as a fund to fight against COVID-19.
The neighboring countries – Thailand and Vietnam – are facing strong contamination of COVID-19 pandemic, pushing Cambodia to get prepared with comprehensive preventive measures as well as a reserve budget for purchasing medical materials and food stockpile for the people in an unpredictable situation caused by COVID-19.
As of this morning, Cambodia has recorded in total 117 COVID-19 confirmed cases, including 51 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, one Canadian, one Belgian, one Chinese, and one Vietnamese. Of them, 63 have been successfully cured.