Cambodia, U.S. Satisfied with Mutual Assistance in Fight Against COVID-19
AKP Phnom Penh, April 08, 2020 —
Cambodia and the U.S. have expressed their satisfaction with their mutual assistance in this difficult time of ongoing fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
The point was made by Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and U.S. Secretary of State H.E. Mike Pompeo during their telephone conversation this morning, according to a news release from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation.
H.E. Mike Pompeo thanked Cambodia for rescuing the passengers on Westerdam cruise ship while Samdech Techo Hun Sen thanked the Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) for the assistance and cooperation as well as the U.S.’ financial support of US$2 million to combat this pandemic.
With the confirmation of continued support for the efforts for health and safety of the Cambodian people, H.E. Mike Pompeo welcomed the Royal Government of Cambodia’s statement on national sovereignty and supported all forms of ASEAN security cooperation as well as reiterated the importance of freedom of expression.
Regarding the ASEAN-U.S. framework, Samdech Techo Hun Sen highlighted the important role played by the U.S. in the region and appreciated the U.S.’ contribution in minimising the gap between the Lower Mekong countries and other ASEAN members.
The Prime Minister also expressed his gratitude to the U.S. Peace Corps Volunteers who have contributed to improving the Cambodian society, and thus to boosting the good relations between people and people.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen and H.E. Mike Pompeo shared their deepest sympathies to the family of the victims of COVID-19 in the U.S. and Asia.
The Cambodian Premier voiced his support for U.S. President H.E. Donald Trump in his efforts to combat COVID-19, and H.E. Mike Pompeo thanked Samdech Techo Hun Sen for the invitation extended to him to pay a visit to Cambodia at his appropriate time in the future.