Cambodian Foreign Minister to Join ACC Meeting on COVID-19 Tomorrow
AKP Phnom Penh, April 08, 2020 —
Cambodia’s Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation H.E. Prak Sokhonn, with concurrence of all ASEAN Foreign Ministers, will participate in the ASEAN Coordinating Council (ACC) Meeting on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) tomorrow.
The meeting will be held via Video Conference at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFA-IC), according to a press release of the MFA-IC issued this morning.
During the Meeting, it pointed out, the ASEAN Foreign Ministers will discuss and exchange views on ASEAN collective response to the rapid outbreak of the COVID-19 as well as the preparation for the Special ASEAN Summit and the ASEAN Plus Three Special Summit on COVID-19 in the near future.
Initiated by the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam as the ASEAN Chair in 2020, this Meeting will mark a step forward to the collective actions of ASEAN in response to the global health crisis threatened by COVID-19, as well as strengthen ASEAN’s resilience.