Two New Cases of Coronavirus Infection and Five Recovered Cases Reported
AKP Phnom Penh, April 08, 2020 —
Two new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) were confirmed in Cambodia, with five new recovered cases,​​ ​announced the Ministry of Health in a press release made public this morning.
The two new cases were found on a Cambodian couple in Phnom Penh. The husband is a friend of a Chinese man who left Cambodia on April 3 and was tested positive for the deadly virus in China. The couple have been now hospitalised at Chak Angre Krom Health Centre in the capital.
Among the five new recovered cases, there are two French tourists in Preah Sihanouk province and three Cambodians in Phnom Penh.
As of 07:00 am on April 8, 2020, Cambodia has recorded in total 117 COVID-19 confirmed cases, including 51 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, one Canadian, one Belgian, one Chinese, and one Vietnamese. Of them, 63 have been successfully cured.