Cambodian PM Thanks All Local Donors for Contribution to Combating Against COVID-19
AKP Phnom Penh, April 06, 2020 —
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen expressed his deep thanks to all donors, including civil servants who have contributed their support for the fight against COVID-19.
According to his message posted on his official Facebook page, Samdech Techo Hun Sen noted that following his appeal, more and more donors have extended their financial and material support while civil servants have donated full or some part of their monthly salary to the National Committee for Combating COVID-19 Pandemic.
The Premier continued that as of April 4, over US$10 million has been raised and the fund will be used to buy face masks, medical supplies and alcohol-based sanitizers, and to assist people in urgent needs.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen underlined that Cambodia has been now working hard for the benefit of the people.
The Prime Minister also ordered the use of all resources in the country to help and serve the citizens on time.
According to the Ministry of Health, Cambodia detected no new case of COVID-19 for three days in a row.
As of this morning, Cambodia has reported 114 COVID-19 confirmed cases, including 49 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, one Canadian, one Belgian, and one Chinese. Of them, 53 have been successfully cured.
World Health Organisation said there are in total 1,174,866 confirmed cases with 64,541 deaths globally. Of the total cases, 621,407 have been recorded in Europe, 352,600 in the U.S., 112,524 in Western Pacific, 73,077 in Eastern Mediterranean, 8,125 in South-East Asia, and 6,421 in Africa.