No Seizure of Private Properties during State of Emergency: Gov’t Spokesperson
AKP Phnom Penh, April 06, 2020 —
Government’s spokesperson has claimed that the State of Emergency Law was drafted for people’s benefit, not for that of a group of people.
The clarification was made in response to some comments over the seizure of private properties to be listed as state properties once the state of emergency is imposed.
At a press conference held here this morning, H.E. Phay Siphan, Chairman of the Royal Government Spokesperson Unit explained that the elaboration of the State of Emergency Law is aimed to respond to the circumstances that require the law for the country management.
“For the enforcement of the State of Emergency Law, the state does not seize private properties into state properties as mentioned by some milieus,” he underlined, calling on people to trust the Royal Government in dealing with the current problem (COVID-19).
The law was designed to serve the interests of the people, not the sole interests of the Prime Minister of Cambodia, he said.
The five-chapter of eleven-article Draft Law on State of Emergency was submitted to the National Assembly for approval last week.
The Draft Law on State of Emergency was made amid the country’s ongoing fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.