Cambodian Prime Minister further measures of banning fish exports to overseas to curb food shortages to combat the COVID-19
RNK Phnom Penh, April 6th, 2020-
Cambodian Prime Minister ,Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen on April 4, 2020, announced new additional measure to all relevant Ministries to ban fish exports to overseas to prevent food shortages for the people in the country during the outbreak of COVID-19,
The additional measure aimed at maintaining food security, while the Royal Government of Cambodia has also recently banned the export of rice and rice paddy.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen has also ordered face masks be increased to 10 million, 5,000doctors’ clothing , five thousand N95 face masks and 1 million liters of alcohol for hand washing to prevent shortages.
As of Monday morning the Kingdom has confirmed 114 cases of Covid-19, 53 recovered in total, according to the Ministry of Health’s news release.