H.E. Mrs. Or Vandine: Zero Case Is Good, But Let’s Not Lose Our Caution
AKP Phnom Penh, April 05, 2020 —
“Zero COVID-19 positive case for two days in a row is a good thing for the Kingdom of Cambodia, but let’s not lose our caution,” underlined H.E. Mrs. Or Vandine, a Spokesperson of the Ministry of Health this afternoon.
“It is a good sign, but we all need to remain vigilant,” she said. “The participation in preventing the spread from one individual to another remains the most necessary point.”
H.E. Mrs. Or Vandine, also a Secretary of State at the Ministry of Health called on the public to continue applying preventive and hygiene measures, explaining that if we ignore the enemy (COVID-19), we would be attacked again, known as the ‘second wave’.
She took the opportunity to express her gratitude to all front-line health practitioners, relevant institutions and each individual for their participation for the effectiveness of the measures taken by the Royal Government.
Cambodia reported no new case of COVID-19 in the past two days. As of this morning, there are in total 114 confirmed cases in the Kingdom, including 49 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, one Canadian, one Belgian, and one Chinese. Of them, 50 have been successfully cured.