Cambodian PM Continues to Call on the Public to Be Cautious with COVID-19
AKP Phnom Penh, April 04, 2020 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, continued to appeal to the public to pay more attention to the COVID-19 pandemic.
“How are you, dear compatriots? Thank you all for paying more attention to your own, family and community hygiene. With your comprehension and participation, we will be able to contain the spread of COVID-19 pandemic,” said the Premier in a message posted on his official Facebook page on April 4.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also called all his compatriots to continue following the instruction of the Ministry of Health and collaborate with the hospital if there is any suspected case.
The Prime Minister took the opportunity to wish all his compatriots good health and joyfulness this weekend.
Today, Cambodia reported no new cases of COVID-19, but 15 recovered cases.
According to the Ministry of Health, the 15 recovered cases are 2 Malaysian nationals in Kampot province, a 35-year-old Cambodian woman in Battambang province, a 60-year-old Cambodian man in Kandal province, a 39-year-old Cambodian man in Phnom Penh capital, 9 French tourists and a 39-year-old Cambodian man in Preah Sihanouk province.
As of 07:00 am on April 4, 2020, Cambodia has recorded 114 COVID-19 confirmed cases, including 49 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, one Canadian, one Belgian, and one Chinese. Of them, 49 have been successfully cured.
According to World Health Organisation, there are now 976,249 confirmed cases with 50,489 deaths in 206 countries and territories around the world.