Samdech Krolar Hom Sar Kheng Calls on New Justice Minister to Strengthen Public Confidence in the Cambodian Justice System
RNK Phnom Penh, April 3rd, 2020-
Cambodia’s Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior, Samdech Krolahom Sar Kheng wanted to see the newly-appointed Minister of Justice strengthen the public’s trust in judiciary.
Speaking at an appointment ceremony of the new Minister of Justice on Wednesday, Samdech Sar Kheng said that the Ministry of Justice should focus on promoting legal services by improving the efficiency of law enforcement officers, and to strengthening public trust in the justice sector.
He continued to say that the Ministry of Justice needs to fight against social injustice and to enhance the abilities and skills of law enforcement officers.
Samdech further said that the Ministry of Justice also needs to strengthen the mechanism of labor discipline and modernization of the administration of justice, improve the provision of legal and judicial services at local level, and improve dispute resolution mechanisms that effectively meet the realities of society.