WHO Says Measures to Combat COVID-19 ‘Not Fixed in Stone’
AKP Phnom Penh, April 02, 2020 —
The World Health Organiation (WHO) says public health measures to address the new coronavirus should be flexible and subject to regular review.
In its daily situation report released in Geneva Wednesday, the WHO noted four levels of COVID-19 transmission — areas with no cases reported, sporadic cases, clusters of cases and community transmission.
“Countries are putting in place a range of public health and social measures in different combinations and at varying times in the local evolution of the COVID-19 pandemic,” the report said.
“The alignment of public health measures to levels of transmission in a community is not fixed in stone.
“Countries may wish to specify which measures are to be taken at each level and review the situation regularly. A package of measures may be applied at local, regional or national level and adjusted as needed, considering aspects such as culture, living environments, terrain and access to needed resources.”
The report said public health and social measures included detecting and isolating cases, contact-tracing and quarantine, social and physical distancing measure and travel measures.
As of 07:00 am on April 02, 2020, Cambodia has recorded 110 COVID-19 confirmed cases, including 49 Cambodians, 37 French, 12 Malaysians, 5 British, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, one Canadian, one Belgian, and one Chinese. Of them, 34 have been successfully cured.
From January to Mar. 31, 2020, 5,768 people across Cambodia had their specimens tested for COVID-19.
According to the World Health Organisation, there are now in total 827,419 confirmed cases of COVID-19 with 40,777 deaths in 205 countries and territories.