Draft Law on State of Emergency Submitted to National Assembly
AKP Phnom Penh, April 01, 2020 —
The five-chapter of eleven-article Draft Law on State of Emergency has been submitted to the National Assembly for approval.
The draft law was discussed and endorsed by the Standing Committee of the Cabinet Ministers in a meeting held here yesterday under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
The draft law was elaborated in accordance with the new Article 22 of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Cambodia stipulating that : “When the nation faces danger, the King shall make a proclamation to the people putting the country in a state of emergency after agreement with the Prime Minister and the President of the National Assembly and President of the Senate.”
According to the press release, a state of emergency is declared when the nation faces dangers such as war or foreign invasion, public health concerns caused by pandemics, serious chaos to national security and public order, and severe calamity threatening or causing nationwide dangers.