The Royal Government Releases More Measures to Cope with Economic Impacts from COVID-19 Pandemic
AKP Phnom Penh, March 31, 2020 —
The Royal Government of Cambodia today released a new step of intervention for the economic impacts caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.
According to a press release AKP received this afternoon, five important points were stated in order to reduce the economic impacts in different sectors, including civil aviation, tourism, etc.
On civil aviation sector, the Royal Government will exempt the minimum tax for three months from March to May 2020 for all Cambodian airlines companies and delay the civil aviation fee debt payment for six months and all the airlines companies can pay off the debts by installments after the delay period ends.
For the tourism sector, the Royal Government will extend the exemption of all kinds of monthly tax for all hotels, guesthouses, restaurants, and travel agencies registered at the General Department of Taxation and having their businesses in Phnom Penh capital; Siem Reap, Preah Sihanouk, Kep, Kampot provinces; and Bavet and Poipet cities for three months from March to May 2020, but all have to submit their tax declarations and use E-VAT during this period.
The Royal Government will expand the scope of the mechanism on 20 percent subsidy of the US$190 minimum wage to all workers and employees affected by the business suspension of hotels, guesthouses, restaurants and travel agencies, and there is no need to pay for the National Social Security Fund (occupational risk and health care schemes) during this business suspension.
Besides, the Royal Government reiterated its commitment to work with all partners to further struggle against the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic.