Visa and DFI Lucky Launch Contactless Payments at 41 Branches Across Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, March 31, 2020 —
Visa, the world’s leader in digital payments, today announced a partnership with DFI Lucky Private Limited who operates Lucky Supermarket, Lucky Express, Lucky Premium and Guardian that will see contactless payments deployed at all branches.
With this new payment technology, shoppers will be able to simply tap their card against the POS terminal in order to pay, rather than needing to use the traditional “dip/swipe” method, underlined Visa in a press release.
The introduction of this new technology offers shoppers an even faster way to pay for their purchases, while for Lucky Supermarket, accepting contactless payments will result in a faster payment process, reduced checkout queues and greater operational efficiency. Contactless payments will also be deployed at Guardian Health & Beauty, Lucky Premium and Lucky Express, all of which are owned by DFI Lucky Private Limited.
“Contactless payments simplify commerce for cardholders, as well as for businesses and their employees, and we believe this increased simplicity is particularly important when it comes to consumers’ everyday spending. This is why we are so pleased to be working with DFI Lucky, who runs one of Cambodia’s most popular grocery store chains, to be launching the technology at their outlets across the country. With contactless payments, their customers can enjoy a more seamless shopping and payment experience, making their everyday lives just that little bit easier,” Ms. Monika Chum, Visa Country Manager for Cambodia, said.
For his part, Mr. Stephane Pariente, Managing Director of DFI Lucky Private Limited, said: “At DFI Lucky, we’re focussed on providing our customers with fantastic products and service—and part of this focus is ensuring we’re offering the most efficient payments possible. This partnership with Visa will allow us to offer shoppers an even more convenient experience at the checkout, so they can spend less time in line and more time at home enjoying their purchases with their families.”
Contactless payments enable cardholders to “tap to pay” using bank-issued Visa credit, debit and prepaid cards. There is no signature or (PIN) required for the contactless transaction up to US$50. For the contactless transaction more than US$50, there’s signature or Pin required. One of the major advantages of contactless is that customers can make cashless payment without the card ever leaving their hand during the transaction.
Despite the Cambodian economy being heavily reliant on cash, new methods of paying electronically are gaining traction with consumers. Based on Visa’s latest Consumer Payment Attitudes Study, four out of five (79 percent) respondents expect to be using cashless payments at supermarkets and hypermarkets in the future. Meanwhile, one third of Cambodian respondents (33 percent) are interested in using cards to make contactless payments, and a little over a third (36 percent) are interested in using smartphones to make contactless payments.
“Our work with DFI Lucky forms part of a broader effort to offer consumers more ways to pay in more locations than ever before. We are currently working with other merchants across a range of categories to launch contactless payments, so more Cambodians can simply tap to pay at a range of retailers and outlets that are a part of their day-to-day lives,” concluded Ms. Monika Chum.
(Photo: VISA)