Cambodian PM Reappeals to the Public to Join Hands in Combating COVID-19
AKP Phnom Penh, March 30, 2020 —
Head of the Royal Government of Cambodia has once again called on the public, competent authorities, private sector and other all stakeholders to join hands in the fight against the COVID19 pandemic.
At the press conference held here this morning at the National Assembly (NA), after attending an extraordinary parliamentary session, Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen released an eight-point measure to prevent and contain the spread of COVID-19.
The Premier announced that Cambodia will close all casinos from on April 1, 2020, ban rice export from April 5 […] to ensure local food security during the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic, but there is no national lockdown.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also called on the public to further enhance individual’s, family’s and community’s hygiene as now most of the confirmed cases of COVID-19 are imported cases.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister took the opportunity to appeal to all businessmen to be patient, understand, and cooperate to ensure the economic activities in this difficult time, and added that the authorities will take legal action against anyone who sells illegal medical products, and disseminates fake news.
As of this morning, there are in total 107 COVID-19 patients in Cambodia, including 46 Cambodians, 37 French, 12 Malaysians, 5 British, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, one Canadian, one Belgian, and one Chinese. Of them, 23 have recovered.
According to World Health Organisation, there are now in total 638,146 confirmed cases of COVID-19 with 30,105 deaths in 202 countries, and territories. Most of the cases are in the U.S with 103,321 infection cases and 1,668 deaths, followed by Italy with 92,472 confirmed cases and 10,023 deaths, and China with 82,356 confirmed cases and 3,306 deaths.
(Photo: El Vattanac & Lanh Visal)