COVID-19: Cambodia Issues More Entry Restrictions
AKP Phnom Penh, March 28, 2020 —
The Royal Government of Cambodia has issued more travel restrictions in relation to the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) in addition to its recent travel measures.
“In order to reduce and contain the transmission of the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) and in line with the measures taken by ASEAN countries, the Royal Government of Cambodia has decided to impose, in addition to the recent travel measures of the Ministry of Health of Cambodia, the temporary entry restrictions into the Kingdom of Cambodia, effective from 23h59 of Mar. 30, 2020,” said the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation in a press release dated Mar. 27.
The travel restrictions include:
1- Suspension of visa exemption policy and issuance of tourist visa, e-visa and visa on arrival to any foreigner for a period of one month.
2- Any foreigner wishing to travel to the Kingdom of Cambodia must obtain a prior visa from Cambodian missions abroad. He/She must provide a medical certificate, issued by competent health authorities of his/her country no more than 72 hours prior to the date of travel, certifying that he/she is not tested positive for the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19). In addition, he/she must provide proof of his/her insurance policy that shows minimum medical coverage during his/her intended stay in Cambodia in the amount not less than fifty thousand U.S. dollars.
3- The requirements for medical certificate and insurance do not apply to any foreigner holding diplomatic visa (Visa A) or official visa (Visa B) of Cambodia.
4- Upon entry into the Kingdom of Cambodia, any foreigner will be subject to a health risk assessment and screened by competent government officers before he/she is allowed to enter into the country. He/She will be subject to a mandatory isolation, quarantine or any other measures for the prevention and containment of this virus as prescribed by the Ministry of Health of Cambodia.
5- All the above-mentioned travel restrictions are temporary and will be reviewed regularly by the Royal Government of Cambodia based on the evolution of the global situation as related to this virus.
Cambodia has been banning the entry of foreign nationals from Italy, Germany, Spain, France, the U.S., and Iran for 30 days since Mar. 17.