Cambodian Prime Minister believes that Cambodia will overcome the COVID- 19 infection
RNK Phnom Penh, March 27th ,2020-
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, expressed his confidence that Cambodia will overcome the disease of COVID-19 through united forces, fighting and protecting Cambodian people throughout the country.
The confirmed cases of the disease, which has spreading to Cambodia in late January, stood at 96 as of on Wednesday night.
The infected are Cambodians, Chinese, French, British, American, Belgian, Canadian and Malaysian,10 have recovered so far, including a Chinese, a British, and eight Cambodians.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen has presented three principles in response to the COVID- 19, making efforts to prevent the spread of communicable diseases abroad, to prevent the spread of the disease, and treating those who are infected with life-threatening infections.