Samdech Techo Hun Sen asks all media outlets to broadcast widely of COVID-19 disease education messages
RNK Phnom Penh, March 27th ,2020-
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia has asked all media outlets to spread the message of education on disease prevention.
Samdech Techo made the remarks on Wednesday at a meeting with about 400 medical volunteers at the Peace Palace.
The Prime Minister also advised four mobile phone companies, including Cellcard, Smart, Metfone and C-tell, to integrate the education message of COVID-19 into Call Tune with both male and female voice messages. The phone message calls for a concerted effort to fight COVID-19, as instructed by the Ministry of Health.
The premier also appealed to the people not to get tired of the audio messages regarding the educational message on the COVID-19 virus and to all Cambodians to work together against the COVID-19 virus. The Cambodian Prime Minister confirmed that the government has no plans to close restaurants, cafes and factories
and would not cancel the New Year celebration, but urged people to avoid social gatherings. He also requested the people to not use superstition to expel COVID-19.