Government Encourages Medical Cooperation and Information Sharing with International Communities
AKP Phnom Penh, March 25, 2020 —
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has encouraged all medical practitioners to keep updating information and boosting more cooperation with the international communities to tackle the COVID-19 pandemic.
At a get-together here this morning with more than 400 Cambodian health practitioners who volunteer to combat COVID-19, Samdech Techo Hun Sen recommended all health practitioners to do their best to cure the patients.
The Premier advised them to cooperate and share experience with the Chinese medical experts who arrived in Cambodia on Mar. 23 to help the Kingdom and work with the World Health Organisation in coping the deadly virus.
At the same time, Samdech Techo Hun Sen urged a clear update on information related to COVID-19 infection and recovery cases. “There is no need for us to hide the data,” he stressed.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister also suggested turning this challenge into an opportunity to inspire people to think of their own and community hygiene.
As of this morning, Cambodia has recorded 93 confirmed cases of COVID-19, of them six have recovered – four Cambodians from 41 to 61 years old, a 60-year-old Chinese tourist, and a 65-year-old British tourist.
According the World Health Organisation, COVID-19 has been detected in 195 nations around the world, with 375,498 confirmed cases and 16,362 deaths.