Businesses in Phnom Penh are on Despite Registered Cases of COVID-19 Patients
AKP Phnom Penh, March 25, 2020 —
In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic wherein countries are undergoing lockdown situation, businesses in Cambodia are still operating – thanks to the moderate infection rate of the Kingdom.
As of Mar. 24, markets in Phnom Penh are still operating normally, but they are tightening hygiene and prevention measures among their clients, such as requiring thermal scanning and cleaning of hands with alcohol-based sanitiser.
The practice was affirmed by the Governor of Khan Chamkar Mon Mr. Theng Sothol and Chbar Ampov market chief Mr. Kuoch Chamnan who regularly monitor the business operations in their respective localities.
Both of them turned down the misinformation on social media saying that market and business operations in Cambodia have been shuttered.
Ms. Pov Thou, an owner of a retailer shop in Chbar Ampov market of Phnom Penh observed slight difference of her business now and before.
Cambodia has registered a tally of 93 COVID-19 patients as of this morning, including 35 Cambodians, 36 French, 12 Malaysians, 5 British, 2 Americans, one Canadian, one Belgian, one Chinese. Of them, six have recovered.
According the World Health Organisation, COVID-19 has been detected in 195 nations around the world, with 375,498 confirmed cases and 16,362 deaths.
(Photo: Lanh Visal)