Total Number of COVID-19 Confirmed Cases in Cambodia Rose to 91, with 6 Recovered
AKP Phnom Penh, March 24, 2020 —
As of this evening, the total COVID-19 infection tally in Cambodia rose to 91, including four new infection cases and four new recovered cases, according to a press release of the Ministry of Health.
The four new cases are two British and two American nationals, aged between 59 to 79 years old. They are among the 57 passengers of Viking Cruise Journey who have been placed under quarantine for 14 days at a hotel in Kampong Cham province. They have been now admitted to Kampong Cham provincial hospital, while the other 53 passengers, tested negative for COVID-19, will be allowed to leave the hotel.
Of the four newly recovered patients, two are in Thbong Khmum province and two others in Battambang province. All of them are Cambodians, aged from 41 to 61 years old. They have been discharged after being tested negative twice consecutively.
The first two recovered patients are a Chinese tourist, 60, and a British tourist, 65.
Among the 85 active cases, there are 31 Cambodians, 34 French, 12 Malaysians, 4 British, 2 Americans, a Canadian, and a Belgian.