KOICA Funds Construction of New Building of ENT Centre in Preah Ang Duong Hospital
AKP Phnom Penh, March 22, 2020 —
A Krong Porli Ceremony for the construction of a new building of Ears Nose Throat Centre (ENT Center) in Preah Ang Duong Hospital in Phnom Penh was held yesterday afternoon.
The event was highly presided over by H.E. Prof. Mam Bunheng, Minister of Health, Mr. Rho Hyunjun, Country Director of KOICA Cambodia Office, as well as other participants from the Ministry of Health, Preah Ang Duong Hospital, KOICA, and a construction company, Handong Engineering & Construction.
The event represents the kickoff of the construction of the new ENT Centre planned to be completed in the next 20 months, and followed by the centre operation until 2022 with the total budget of US$8 million, said the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) in a press release.
According to the ENT Centre construction plan, the building will consist of five floors (including the ground floor) and installed with advanced equipment for diagnosis, treatment and operation, to help improve medical service of hospital. Besides upgrading physical infrastructure, the capacity of specialist doctors and staff will be advanced via provision of in-service training programme and transferring advanced knowledge and sharing experience from Korean doctors.
Cambodia is one of KOICA’s core partner countries in terms of development cooperation, pointed out the press release, adding that KOICA has been providing Cambodia with different types of aids like projects supports, training programmes, and volunteer programmes.
In Cambodia, it underlined, KOICA has its country partnership strategy (CPS) that helps Royal Government of Cambodia achieve its national development goals, by integrating the strategy with Cambodia’s National Strategic Development Plan, and the government’s Rectangle Strategy. KOICA focuses on 4 priority sectors—rural development, health, education, and infrastructure.