Three COVID-19 Infected Cambodian Nationals in S. Korea Are in Good Heath
AKP Phnom Penh, March 22, 2020 —
The three Cambodian nationals in the Republic of Korea (RoK) tested positive for COVID-19 are in good health, including their mental health, underlined H.E. Long Dimanche, Cambodian Ambassador to RoK.
In a Facebook post this morning, H.E. Long Dimanche said he had contacted an infected Cambodian woman from the hospital through telephone with the authorisation from the Korean health authority.
The health as well as mental health condition of the young woman, her mother and her three-month-old baby are good, affirmed the ambassador, adding that the embassy will continue to closely follow up their situation and provide cooperation with the Korean relevant authorities.
According to H.E. Ambassador, the young Cambodian woman, 23, living in Bucheon city, some 20 kilometres from Seoul, has caught the deadly virus from her Korean husband who got infected from his nephew from Daegu, the most COVID-19-affected region in South Korea.
The woman’s husband was diagnosed positive on Mar. 7 and has since been quarantined and treated.
The three Cambodian nationals were admitted to a hospital in Ilsan yesterday night.
(Photo: Royal Embassy of Cambodia in RoK)