Health Ministry Announces Two More Positive Cases of COVID-19
AKP Phnom Penh, March 21, 2020 —
The Ministry of Health this evening announced that two more cases of COVID-19 infection were confirmed by the Pasteur Institute Cambodia, bringing the tally to 53.
The two cases are French tourists of 67 and 80 years old who arrived in Preah Sihanouk province on Mar. 18, 2020 and planned to return home on Mar. 21, said the Ministry of Health in a press release.
They have now been admitted to Preah Sihanouk Referral Hospital, it added.
As of this evening, it continued, Cambodia has recorded in total 53 COVID-19 confirmed cases (4 women), of them there are 31 Cambodians, 3 British, 4 French, a Canadian, a Belgian, 12 Malaysians, and a Chinese.
The Chinese infected man had already recovered and returned to his home country, while one of the three infected British cases – a 65-year-old woman – will be discharged from the hospital tomorrow after being tested negative twice, underlined the same source.
Of the 31 infected Cambodians, it pointed out, 25 were among the 79 Cambodians who attended that religious event in Malaysia.