PM Hun Sen Receives Thank-you Letter from U.S. Congressman over Westerdam Case
AKP Phnom Penh, March 21, 2020 —
U.S. Congressman for Florida’s Third District H.E. Ted S. Yoho has sent a letter to Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, thanking the Premier for his humanitarian response over the Westerdam cruise ship case.
The full letter AKP received this afternoon reads as follows:
“Mr. Prime Minister,
I want to take the time to personally thank you for letting the Westerdam cruise ship dock in your country last month. Your hospitality in granting this ship safe haven to arrive in your country and allowing our embassy staff to escort over 600 Americans to safety serves as a prime example of international solidarity.
In this recent episode, I believe we saw the best of both of our countries in allowing Cambodians and Americans to work together in order to save lives. I greatly appreciate your trust in our officials to handle our American nationals, and hope that this goodwill can translate to future cooperation and friendship.
Thank you again for your help. Although we may have our disagreements on important issues, I’m glad our two countries can still manage to come together when it matters most.”
Westerdam cruise ship with more than 2,200 multinational tourists and crewmembers on board, of them more than 600 were Americans, was allowed to dock at Sihanoukville Autonomous Port in Preah Sihanouk province of Cambodia in mid-February this year, after being turned away by four nations and two islands amid COVID-19 fears.