10 More People Tested Positive for COVID-19
AKP Phnom Penh, March 19, 2020 —
Ten more people – four Cambodians and six Malaysians – were diagnosed positive for COVID-19 today, bringing the total number of confirmed cases in Cambodia to 47.
According to a press release of the Ministry of Health, the ten new confirmed cases, aged from 26 to 62, were found in Battambang, Kandal and Kampong Cham provinces, and Phnom Penh capital.
Two of them are women who have caught the virus from their infected husbands who came from a religious event in Malaysia, it added.
Among the total 47 confirmed cases in Cambodia, there are 28 Cambodians, 3 British, 2 French, a Canadian, a Belgian, 11 Malaysians, and a Chinese who has already recovered, the same source pointed out.
Of the 28 infected Cambodians, it underlined, 23 were among the 79 Cambodians who attended that religious event in Malaysia.