Their Majesties the King and Queen-Mother Contribute US$300,000 to Combat COVID-19
AKP Phnom Penh, March 19, 2020 —
His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia and Her Majesty the Queen-Mother Norodom Monineath Sihanouk have announced their financial contribution to the Royal Government in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic.
In their separate royal letters dated Mar. 19 to Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, His Majesty the King announced to contribute US$100,000 and Her Majesty the Queen-Mother US$200,000 to support the activities of prevention and containment of the COVID-19 spread.
The monarchs also wished Samdech Techo Hun Sen as well as all members of the Royal Government success in their noble mission for the nation.
Cambodia has so far recorded 37 COVID-19 confirmed cases (two females), of them there are 24 Cambodians, 3 British, 2 French, a Canadian, a Belgian, 5 Malaysians, and a Chinese who has already recovered. Almost all cases are imported, except the one in Siem Reap who was in direct contact with a Japanese infected man.
Since the first case detected in Preah Sihanouk province in late January, the COVID-19 pandemic has now hit 12 provinces and capital of Cambodia.