Telecommunication Measure Responding to COVID-19 Hit
AKP Phnom Penh, March 19, 2020 —
Telecommunication Regulator of Cambodia has issued a directive to ensure smooth communication contributing to the control of COVID-19 in Cambodia.
The directive called on all mobile and telecommunication operators across Cambodia to ensure free calls by the public to the COVID-19 hotline 115, and information log supportive for emergency response by the health ministry’s team.
For internet operators, the telecommunication regulator urged them to broaden and effectively facilitator convenient connection, and to ensure proper backup to avoid interruption.
The directive comes along other measures respectively taken by other government ministries and institution in order to manage the rapid spread of the deadly disease.
As of Mar. 18, the Ministry of Health has reported 37 cases with positive COVID-19 among Cambodians and foreigners in the Kingdom.