Confirmed Cases of COVID-19 in Cambodia Increase to 33
AKP Phnom Penh, March 17, 2020 —
As of this evening, the number of confirmed COVID-19 cases in Cambodia rose to 33, including the nine newly detected cases, said a press statement of the Ministry of Health.
The nine new cases were found on six Cambodian Muslims who returned from a religious event in Malaysia early this month, and three Malaysian nationals from Malaysia, it pointed out.
Of them, it added, 3 cases are in Kep province, 2 in Phnom Penh capital, and 1 each in Siem Reap, Kampong Chhnang, Koh Kong, and Thbong Khmum provinces.
Among the 33 confirmed cases in Cambodia, there are 22 Cambodians, 3 British, 2 French, a Canadian, a Belgian, 3 Malaysians, and a Chinese who has already recovered.
All confirmed cases in Cambodia are imported cases, except the one in Siem Reap who was in direct contact with a Japanese infected man, underlined the Ministry of Health.
According to World Health Organisation, there are now 168.019 confirmed cases of COVID-19 with 6,610 fatal cases in 148 countries and territories.