Cambodia Intervenes in the Case of Four Cruise Ships Stranded at Vietnam’s River
AKP Phnom Penh, March 16, 2020 —
The Cambodian authorities has responded to the call for help from four cruise ships turned away by Vietnam due to COVID-19 fears.
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has ordered H.E Sun Chanthol, Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport, to urgently intervene in the case.
This action was taken after the ships’ owner made a direct request to Samdech Techo Prime Minister via his official Facebook page.
According to the owner, his four ships, registered in Cambodia, have carried passengers from Siem Reap province to Vietnam, but been stranded at Vietnam’s river as the Vietnamese authorities had not allowed them to dock.
The ships have in total 90 crewmembers and more than 60 multi-national tourists on board. With Vietnam’s refusal, they have been facing shortages of water, fuel and food on board and called for return to Cambodia.
In this case, the Ministry of Public Works and Transport is coordinating with the Vietnamese authorities to allow the ships to dock there, but if it fails, the ships will be authorised to return to Cambodia and stop by Ka-am Samnor water border gate for medical checkups. If the tourists and crewmembers have no health problem, they can head to Phnom Penh capital.