Golden Dragon 2020 Officially Kicks Off
AKP Phnom Penh, March 15, 2020 —
Golden Dragon 2020 – a joint military exercise between the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF) and the Chinese People’s Liberation Army (PLA) – began this morning as scheduled.
The official opening ceremony was presided over by Gen. Vong Pisen, Commander-in-Chief of RCAF and Chinese Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Wang Wentian.
Conducted at the Techo Sen Chumkiri live-fire field located in Trapaing Raing commune, Chumkiri district, Kampot province, the two-week long military exercise will take place until Mar. 30, 2020 under the theme “Together against terrorism and for humanitarian operations”.
About 3,000 soldiers, including 265 Chinese, are participating in the Golden Dragon 2020, along with different types of weapons and military equipment such as armored vehicles, tanks, artillery, mortar guns, helicopters, etc.
“Golden Dragon” military exercise, which began in 2016, aims to exchange experience and enhance the capacity of the RCAF and PLA in humanitarian operations, disaster rescue and counter-terrorism in the UN framework in accordance with the cooperation between the two countries’ Ministries of National Defence.
(Photo: Sam Samorn)