Two More Foreigners Tested Positive for COVID-19
AKP Phnom Penh, March 13, 2020 —
Two more cases of COVID-19 were confirmed by the Pasteur Institute Cambodia this afternoon, the Ministry of Health announced in a press release issued this evening.
The new confirmed cases – a 49-year-old Canadian man and a 33-year-old Belgian man in Phnom Penh – are now quarantined at Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital, it pointed out.
The ministry underlined that these two cases have no relation with the Viking Cruise Journey which has been docking in Kampong Cham province and whose three passengers have been recently diagnosed with the deadly virus.
The next duty is to search for those who had direct and indirect contact with the Canadian and Belgian men, it added.
For the Viking Cruise Journey case, said the press release, apart from the three diagnosed passengers, the rest 61 have been tested negative and are now in a hotel in Kampong Cham province under a special care from the provincial authorities and health department.
Regarding the two tourists to Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum – a British and a Chinese – who had high body temperature had no previous contact with COVID-19-infected people. They just have caught simple fever and were advised to have health self-monitoring, it continued.
The Ministry of Health will keep the public updated on COVID-19 on the official websites or Facebook pages of the ministry, or the Department of Communicable Disease Control.
Cambodia has now seven COVID-19 confirmed cases – a 38-year-old Cambodian man who is now under quarantine at Siem Reap provincial referral hospital and whose health condition is good, a 60-year-old Chinese tourist, who has been successfully cured and has returned to his home country, three passengers of Viking Cruise Journey, and the two newly-infected Canadian and Belgian tourists. They are all imported cases, not the community transmission ones.