Two More Passengers of Viking Cruise Journey Confirmed with COVID-19
AKP Phnom Penh, March 12, 2020 —
Two more passengers of Viking Cruise Journey being quarantined in Kampong Cham province since Mar. 10 have been diagnosed with COVID-19, according to an announcement of the Cambodian Ministry of Health.
The two new cases – a British couple of 73 and 69 years old – are among the ship’s passengers and crewmember whose specimens were collected for medical tests at the Pasteur Institute Cambodia yesterday.
The two new confirmed cases have been now put under quarantine at Kampong Cham provincial hospital while the other 61 people with negative test results will be placed away from others on an appropriate place on land for health monitoring.
The first Viking Cruise Ship’s passenger – a 65-year-old British woman – was tested positive with the deadly virus on Mar. 10. She was transferred from Kampong Cham provincial referral hospital to a hospital in Phnom Penh yesterday afternoon for a more comfortable service due to her disability.
Viking Cruise Journey with 30 passengers and 34 crewmembers of 7 nationalities (American, British, Canadian, Dutch, Burmese, Vietnamese and Cambodian) on board arrived in Kampong Cham province on Mar. 10 afternoon from Ho Chi Minh City of Vietnam passing through Phnom Penh.
With the three cases of Viking Cruise Journey, the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in Cambodia rose now to five, after a 38-year-old Cambodian man who is now under quarantine at Siem Reap provincial referral hospital and whose health condition is good, and a 60-year-old Chinese tourist, who has been successfully cured and has returned to his home country. They are all imported cases, not the community transmission ones.