COVID-19-Infected British Woman Transferred from Kampong Cham to Phnom Penh
AKP Phnom Penh, March 11, 2020 —
The 65-year-old British woman with confirmed COVID-19 infection was transferred from Kampong Cham provincial referral hospital to a hospital in Phnom Penh this afternoon.
The transfer is aimed to provide her with more comfortable services due to her old age, Spokesperson of the Ministry of Health Dr. Ly Sovann told AKP this evening, reconfirming that her health condition is good and stable.
The spokesperson added that those who have had direct contact with the British woman, including an interpreter, a three-wheel driver, and her children were all tested negative for COVID-19.
Besides her, other tourists and crewmembers of the Viking Cruise Journey have their specimens collected for medical test at the Pasteur Institute in Phnom Penh and have to stay away from others for 14 days.
According to H.E. Ly Sovann, a total of 493 cases have been tested nationwide and only three cases have been confirmed with COVID-19. They are all imported cases, not the community transmission ones, he underlined.
The British lady is the third confirmed case in Cambodia announced here last evening at a press conference by Minister of Health H.E. Mam Bunheng. She left Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam on Mar. 5 and arrived in Phnom Penh on Mar. 7 by Viking Cruise Journey, after sitting next to a Vietnamese national, who was later detected with the deadly virus, on a flight from London to Hanoi.
The other two confirmed COVID-19 cases recorded in Cambodia are a 38-year-old Cambodian man who is now under quarantine at Siem Reap provincial referral hospital and whose health condition is good, and a 60-year-old Chinese tourist, who has been successfully cured and has returned to his home country.