Cambodian Women Contribute Actively to Economic Activities
AKP Phnom Penh, March 06, 2020 —
Cambodia has been recognised as a country with high rate of women participating actively in the economic sector.
According to a report released at the celebration of the 109th Women’s International Day held here this morning, women account for 79 percent in the labour force and 65 percent of business owners are women even though most of their businesses are micro and small enterprises.
Moreover, better gender equality has been also noted in the field of education, added the report, stressing that women and girls have more possibilities to access education, both in formal and informal education system.
Report of the World Economic Forum in 2020 shows that the gender gap in Cambodia has reduced from 112th place in 2016 to 89th out of 153 countries.
The commemoration took place under the presidency of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen with the participation of more than 4,000 people.