PM: All Ministries and Institutions shall reduce spending by 50%
RNK Phnom Penh, March 5th , 2020-
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen ,Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, said that in 2020, the Royal Government of Cambodia has decided to cut the expenditure of all Ministries by 50% , except Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Commerce Ministry and the Council of Ministers, which would see a cutback of 25%.
The decision to reduce spending by Ministries and institutions to 50 percent of this year is to help the Cambodian economy affected by Covid-19.
The announcement was made when he presided over the closing of the 2019- Annual Meeting of the Ministry of Health in Phnom Penh on Wednesday.
Samdech Techo said that the reduction in spending of Ministries and institutions would make the state to recoup about US$ 400 million.
Samdech Techo also said that the payment of more than 400 million US dollars for civil service salaries has not been reduced.
The Cambodian Prime Minister stressed that some of the unnecessary expenditure has been reduced to save the economy.