Finance Minister chairs the Ministry’s meeting to review and discuss two key documents
RNK Phnom Penh, March 5th , 2020-
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Finance, H.E Aun Porn Moniroith, on Tuesday, chaired the Ministry’s meeting to review and discuss two documents: a Sub-Decree on Public Investment Management and a Detailed Action Plan for Implementation Strategy Public Investment Management System Form 2019 – 2025 .
The two important draft documents were prepared by the Ministry of Economy and Finance ‘s technical team, on reform of public investment management system 2019-2025 adopted by the Royal Government on October 22, 2019 and promulgated at the Council of Ministers’ Meeting on October 252019 Presided over by Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia.
The Detailed Action Plan for Implementing the Strategy on Public Investment Management System Management 2019-2025 is a tool to monitor and evaluate the progress of implementation of the Public Investment Management System Strategy 2019-2025 Quarterly and Annual Specifics: Key Performance Indicators, Time frame, implementation and organization responsible.
Finance Minister Aun Poin Moniroith and chairman of the meeting, thanked the members of the meeting and highly appreciated the efforts of the technical team of the Ministry of Economy and Finance.