Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction Minister says the construction law will be disseminated to all provinces and cities
RNK Phnom Penh, March  4th  ,2020-
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction, H.E Chea Sophara, said that the construction law would be disseminated to students and citizens in all provinces and cities so the implementation of construction law would be in accordance with the legal norms and ensure the effectiveness of construction and dynamic quality.
The draft law was first drafted in 2017 and submitted to the Council of Ministers in July 2019 for discussing and approval in late August 2019. Addressing a meeting to disseminate the Law on Construction with Students and Citizens on Monday.
H.E Chea Sophara said that the ministry has already reached out to students and citizens in three provinces.
The Minister added that the ministry also plans a nationwide dissemination. The purpose of the Construction Law is to ensure the safety and robustness of the construction, and to the benefit of individuals and the public.