Cambodian Transport Minister receives Japanese Ambassador
RNK Phnom Penh, March  3rd ,2020-
Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport ,H.E Sun Chanthol, received H.E MIKAMI Masahiro, Ambassador of Japan to Cambodia, at the Ministry office, on Monday.
H.E MIKAMI Masahiro also highlighted the good relations between Japan and the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Senior Minister Sun Chanthol pointed to the strong relationship between the two countries in terms of physical infrastructure development, stressing that Japan is a potential development partner for Cambodia’s development. The Transport Minister profoundly thanked and informed the Ambassador of the work and priority
areas of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport.
The Minister also highlighted the efforts and close cooperation of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport with Institutions, JICA and all stakeholders in addressing traffic congestion at the Cambodia – Thailand border and the international border between Cambodia-Vietnam to facilitate goods shipping. The Japanese Ambassador expressed his appreciation for the humanitarian action and gesture
of the Royal Government as well as the Cambodian people for the reception of the Westerdam cruise ship which has been denied by many countries for fear of the COVID-19 infection.