Tourism Investment Projects Valued at US$3 Billion Last Year
AKP Phnom Penh, March 02, 2020 —
Approved tourism investment projects were valued about US$3 billion last year, and most of them are located in Preah Sihanouk province.
The figure was shared by H.E. Tith Chantha, Secretary of State and Spokesperson for the Ministry of Tourism in a press conference here at the Office of the Council of Ministers this morning.
The approved tourism investment projects accounted for half of total investment projects endorsed by the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC).
“As of 2019, according to CDC, investments in the tourism sector represented 50 percent of the total approved investment projects nationwide with a total investment capital of some US$6 billion and the province receiving the most tourism investments was Preah Sihanouk province, followed by Phnom Penh capital,” H.E. Tith Chantha said.
The tourism investments focus on the construction of hotels, malls, resorts, sport courts, restaurants, and other tourism-related facilities.
Figures from the ministry show that foreign arrivals to the Kingdom rose by 6.6 percent last year, to 6.6 million. Of the tourists, the Chinese topped the market with 2.5 million.